Inductees

In 1996, the Oklahoma State Legislature designated Muskogee as the site for the Oklahoma Music Hall of Fame & Museum.

The Oklahoma Music Hall of Fame has honored some of the world’s most notable talents whose gifts and musical styles are as breathtaking and diverse as the Oklahoma landscape.

Since 1997, more than 130 people have been inducted celebrating the Oklahoma music industry and the diverse musical talent that calls the Sooner State home.

Criteria for induction include having been born in Oklahoma, lived in Oklahoma for part of their life or career, or operated their musical enterprise in Oklahoma.

1997

Merle Haggard, Woody Guthrie, Patti Page, Claude “Fiddler” Williams

1998

Gene Autry, Albert E. Brumley, David Gates, Jay McShann

1999

Vince Gill, Barney Kessel, Byron Berline, KVOO “Big Country Radio”

2000

Roy Clark, Color Me Badd, Wanda Jackson, Oklahoma City “Blue Devils”, Jim Halsey

2001

Leona Mitchell, Bob Wills, Texas Playboys, Johnnie Lee Wills, Billy Jack Wills, Luke Wills, Caddo Nation

2002

Hank Thompson, Joe Diffie, Kay Starr, Charlie Christian, Tony Kaai (Governor’s Award), Young Bird (Rising Star)

2003

Ronnie Dunn, Benny Garcia, Jr., Lee Wiley, Flash Terry, John Wooley, D.C. Minner, Blake Shelton (Rising Star)

2004

Merle Kilgore, Roger Miller, Dr. Louis Ballard

2005

Tommy Allsup, Toby Keith, Billy Parker, Cain’s Ballroom, Carrie Underwood (Rising Star)

2006

Leon Russell, Carl Radle, Eldon Shamblin, Mel McDaniel, Barbara Staggs, (Governor’s Award), Keith Anderson (Rising Star)

2007

Hoyt Axton, Mae Boren Axton, Tommy Crook, Sammi Smith, Cal Smith, Hinder (Rising Star)

2008

Bob Childers, Chick Rains, Wichita Affiliate Tribes, Cherokee National Youth Choir (Governor’s Award), All American Rejects (Rising Star)

2009

Ramona Reed, Rocky Frisco, Carrie Underwood, C.H. Parker (Governors Award)

2010

Sam Harris, Jamie Oldaker, Les Gilliam, Jean Shepard

2011

Kristin Chenoweth, Wayman Tisdale, Nolen “Nokie” Edwards, Robert Lenard “Bob” Bogle, Ralph Blane, Gene Triplett (Governor’s Award), Cheevers Toppah (Rising Star), Kings of Leon (Rising Star)

2013

Neal Schon, Mason Williams, Jimmy Webb, Sandi Patty, Norma Jean Beasler, Bob Dunn, Barbara McAlister, Mabee Center, Roger Davis (Governor’s Award), Thompson Square (Rising Star), Swon Brothers (Rising Star)

2014

JJ Cale, Jim Keltner, Chuck Blackwell, Elvin Bishop, Lowell Fulsom, John Fullbright (Rising Star)

2015

Restless Heart, Becky Hobbs, Scott Hendricks, Tim Dubois, Smiley Weaver, Tom Skinner, Jana Jae, Tom Paxton, Otto Gray, Apache Tribe of Oklahoma (Governor’s Award)

2016

B.J. Thomas

2017

Bill Grant, Hanson, Rodney Lay, Red Dirt Rangers, David Teegarden Sr, Jimmy Markham, Carl Belew, Jimmy LaFave

2018

Cassie Gaines, Steve Gaines, Point of Grace, Smokie Norful, Dennis Jernigan, Jody Miller, Gail Davies, Gayle Peevey, Katrina Elam, Gus Hardin, Lorrie Collins, Kellie Coffey, Evelyn Pittman, Molly Bee, Michael Brewer

2019

Molly Bee, Michael Brewer, Kellie Coffey, Lorrie Collins, Gail Davies, Katrina Elam, Gus Hardin, Jody Miller, Gayla Peevey, Evelyn LaRue Pittman

2020

David Osborne, Kelly Lang, Don Byas, Wade Hayes, Mike Settle

2021

Scott Musick (The Call), Steve Huddleston (The Call), Michael Been (The Call), Jerry Lynn Williams, Ann Bell, Tommy Collins